LU Cietvielu fizikas institūta 38. zinātniskā konference

LU Cietvielu fizikas institūta 38. zinātniskā konference (LU 80. zinātniskās konferences ietvaros) notiks 2022. gadā no 22. līdz 24. februārim.

Konference notiks attālināti Zoom vidē, un visi referāti būs mutiskie. 


Konferences programma un tēzes

   

INVITED TALK

09:00 - 09:30 Aleksejs Kuzmins X-ray absorption spectroscopy: today and tomorrow  
   

 

Section: Optical materials

Chairmen: Anatolijs Šarakovskis/Jurģis Grūbe

09:30 - 09:45 Agnese Spustaka Luminescence of ZnO:Ga ceramics under subthreshold electron irradiation  
09:45 - 10:00 Truhins Anatolijs Windowless gas-discharge source of vacuum ultraviolet powered by an RF generator on field-effect transistors  
10:00 - 10:15 Dace Nilova Research and improvement of ultraviolet persistent luminescence of Ca2Al2SiO7:Pr3+  
10:15 - 10:30 Guna Krieke Optical characterization of wurtzite type Zn1-xMgxO epilayers  
10:30 - 10:45   BREAK
10:45 - 11:00 Haralds Ozols The origin and enhancement of photochromic effect in BaMgSiO4:Fe  
11:00 - 11:15 Madara Leimane Impurities of aromatic hydrocarbon molecules in sol-gel synthesized silicon dioxide glass  
11:15 - 11:30 Uldis Rogulis Low-temperature recombination luminescence of La-doped Ca2SnO4  
11:30 - 11:45 Viktorija Pankratova Influence of swift heavy ions on optical and luminescence properties of cerium doped GGAG single crystals  
11:45 - 13:00   BREAK
13:00 - 13:15 Miļena Dile Synthesis of manganese and copper doped zinc sulfide nanomaterials  
13:15 - 13:30 Meldra Ķemere Luminescence and electron paramagnetic resonance studies of manganese-doped CaAl4O7  
13:30 - 13:45 Rihards Ruska Luminescence mechanisms of AlN materials  
13:45 - 14:00 Ernests Einbergs 3D printable mechanoluminescent strain vizualizers.  
14:00 - 14:15   BREAK
14:15 - 14:30 Alise Podelinska Raman spectra analysis of CVD diamond crystals for different excitation wavelengths  
14:30 - 14:45 Aija Kalniņa Synthesis and optical properties of MgGeO3:Cr3+ material  
14:45 - 15:00 Ernests Tropiņš Optical structuring in SU8 photoresist using up-conversion luminescence of Yb3+ and Tm3+ activated nanoparticle  
15:00 - 15:15 Viesturs Tenis Vīksna Synthesis of NaYF4 core-shell nanocrystals activated by thulium and ytterbium  
   

 

Section: Structure and morphology

Chairman: Jurģis Grūbe

15:30 - 15:45 Jēkabs Cīrulis Structure and stability of radiation defects in LiYF4  
15:45 - 16:00 Halil Arslan Reactive e-beam evaporation of yttrium: A spectral investigation of yttrium in different chemical environments  
16:00 - 16:15 Marija Dunce Phase transitions in Na0.5Bi0.5TiO3 and 0.95Na0.5Bi0.5TiO3-0.05CaTiO3  
16:15 - 16:30 Ojars Martins Eberlins Electrocaloric effect in (1-x)(0.8Na0.5Bi0.5TiO3-0.2BaTiO3)-xCaTiO3 solid solutions at high electric fields  
   

INVITED TALK

09:00 - 09:30 Anatoli Popov Deep understanding of advanced optical materials for fusion diagnostic applications  
   

 

Section: Theory and modelling

Chairman: Dmitrijs Bočarovs

09:30 - 09:45 Anna Ivanova Modelling of the crystalline scintillating materials from the first principles  
09:45 - 10:00 Jurijs Grečenkovs Ab initio study of chalcopyrite solid solutions  
10:00 - 10:15 Elina Neilande Evaluation of antibacterial properties of Cu-doped titanium dioxide using DFT modelling  
10:15 - 10:30 Aleksandrs Začinskis First principles calculations of Ir impurities in gallium oxide  
10:30 - 11:00   BREAK
11:00 - 11:15 Aleksandrs Platonenko Calculations of the excited states using Delta-SCF method  
11:15 - 11:30 Andrejs Česnokovs First-principles description of ZnO2: a comparative DFT study  
11:30 - 11:45 Yin-Pai Lin Theoretical investigation on excited state properties of two-dimensional nanocomposites for water-splitting applications  
11:45 - 12:00 Igors Mihailovs Exploration of the response surfaces of ionization energy and electron affinity for small molecule oligomers  
12:00 - 12:15 Aleksejs Gopejenko Ab initio calculations of vacancies in chalcopyrites  
   

 

Section: Organic materials

Chairman: Aivars Vembris

13:15 - 13:30 Andris Ozols Focused polarization gratings in an azobenzene-based molecular glassy films  
13:30 - 13:45 Adriana Mauručaite Carbazole derivatives with pyridinium ion as emitter for light emitting electrochemical cells  
13:45 - 14:00 Mareks Markāns Study of Two-photon absorption and its saturation spectral dispersion in organic materials by Z-Scan method  
14:00 - 14:15 Patrīcija Paulsone Creation of a laser active medium using host - guest system based on Alq3 derivatives  
14:15 - 14:30   BREAK
14:30 - 14:45 Raivis Sīlis Use of surface plasmon resonance of silver nanoparticles to enhance the luminescence of organic semiconductors  
14:45 - 15:00 Anete Bērziņa Inkjet printing technique for local organic cladding deposition  
15:00 - 15:15 Oskars Bitmets Flexible and transparent (PEDOT:PSS):PEO electrodes, characterization of electrical properties  
15:15 - 15:30 Margarita Anna Zommere Optical and electroluminescence properties of original Iridium metal complexes  
15:30 - 15:45 Viktorija Paramonova Holographic recording azobenzene DO3 and epoxide compound  
   

 

Section: Micro- and nanofabrication/Equipment and devices

Chairman: Aivars Vembris

16:00 - 16:15 Alberts Kristiņš Problems and solutions for the reception of the wave signal of the electromagnetic field of biological objects  
16:15 - 16:30 Paul Annus Unobtrusive and reliable monitoring of vital signs  
16:30 - 16:45 Sergejs Fomins Development of piezo driven adaptive optical deformable mirror  
16:45 - 17:00 Arnita Spule Transepithelial electrical resistance (TEER) sensor integration in Organ-on-chip devices  
   

INVITED TALK

09:00 - 09:30 Andris Antuzevičs Electron paramagnetic resonance spectroscopy at ISSP: possibilities and applications  
   

 

Section: Materials for energy applications

Chairman: Gints Kučinskis

09:30 - 09:45 Jānis Kleperis The role of hydrogen in the full use of renewable energy  
09:45 - 10:00 Ainars Knoks Hydrogen production from aluminium waste - process investigation and results so far – AliCE-WHy  
10:00 - 10:15 Kalvis Liepiņš N-doped activated carbon for energy application  
10:15 - 10:30 Reinis Kaparkalējs Raman spectroscopy of graphene layers transferred at different temperatures  
10:30 - 10:45 Kaspars Kaprans Transition metal oxide nanoparticles synergy research for lithium-ion batteries  
10:45 - 11:00   BREAK
11:00 - 11:15 Ināra Ņesterova Synthesis and electrochemical performance of Na2FeP2O7/C electrode material as a function of carbon content  
11:15 - 11:30 Līga Britāla Inert coatings for cycle life extension of cathodes for Li-ion batteries  
11:30 - 11:45 Matīss Sondars Synthesis and electrochemical properties of Ni-doped Na0,67MnO2 cathode material for sodium ion batteries  
11:45 - 12:00 Beāte Krūze The effect of binder on rate capability and cycle life of cathode materials LiFePO4 and Na0,67MnO2  
12:00 - 12:15 Julija Hodakovska Determination of the ageing stage for lithium iron phosphate ion battery  
   

 

Section: Thin films and coatings

Chairman: Edgars Butanovs

13:15 - 13:30 Kevon Kadiwala Synthesis and characterization of 2D crystals and nanowires for the fabrication of heterojunctions  
13:30 - 13:45 Aleksandrs Novikovs Metallic nanoparticle dispersions for conducting ink preparation  
13:45 - 14:00 Martins Zubkins Oxygen-containing yttrium hydride and deuteride thin films: aspects of synthesis together with optical and vibrational properties  
14:00 - 14:15 Gundars Strīķis Role of nucleation layer in MOCVD growth of β-Ga2O3 thin films  
14:15 - 14:30   BREAK
14:30 - 14:45 Andrejs Ogurcovs Water-gated Al:ZnO thin film transistor for biosensing applications  
14:45 - 15:00 Andis Poļaks Metal oxide work function measurements using photoelectron emission yield spectroscopy  
15:00 - 15:15 Ramūnas Nedzinskas Energy band gap tuning of MgxZn1-xO thin films deposited by magnetron sputtering for deep-ultraviolet applications