PhD students

 

Name, Surname

Title

Project No

Inga Jonāne

Influence of zinc ions on the structure and thermochromic properties of Cu1-xZnxMoO4 solid solutions

SJZ/2019/1

Oļegs Lisovskis

Development of a universal method for computer modeling of nanotube surface with a limited periodic 2D structure approach

SJZ/2019/2

Katrīna Laganovska

Development of an inverted chronopotentiometric device

SJZ/2019/5

Doķe Guna

Long afterglow in near infrared spectrum area in Cr3+ doped CaZnGe2O6 material

SJZ/2019/8

 

MA students

Name, Surname

Title

Project No

Anna Ivanova

Influence of surface reconstruction on BDD catalytic activity for H2O2 electrosynthesis: modeling from first principles

SJZ/2019/3

Ramona Dūrena

Production of ZnO nanomaterials by solvothermal and microwave synthesis and comparison of their properties

SJZ/2019/6

Young scientists

 

Name, Surname Title Project No
Mārtiņš Zubkins Production of thin films  SJZ/2018/8

 

PhD students

Name, Surname Title Project No
Inga Jonāne

Research of local structures and thermochromic properties of CuMoO4 and CuMoxW1-xO4 using x-ray absorption spectroscopy 

SJZ/2018/1
Virgīnija Vītola Tunneling luminescence studies in long lasting glowing of SrAl2O4: Eu, Dy material  SJZ/2018/2
Guna Doķe Prolonged afterglow in the short wave infra-red spectrum area of MgGeO3 material doped with rare-earth ions   SJZ/2018/6
Edgars Butanovs  Use of 1D nanostructures in x-ray detection  SJZ/2018/7
Ainārs Knoks  Obtaining and study of anodic TiO2 nanotubes doped with graphene quantum dots for photocatalytic reduction of CO2   SJZ/2018/9
Halil Arslan  Yttrium-doped ZnO thin films and multi-layer structures  SJZ/2018/12

  

MA students

Name, Surname Title Project No
Elīna Pavlovska  Luminescence processes with erbium-activated barium lutetium in fluoride and their dependence on temperature and concentration of erbium ions SJZ/2018/5

 

Young scientists

 

Name, Surname Title Project No
Mārtiņš Vanags Indirect, high precision electrolysis product mass determination method using red-ox mediators SJZ/2017/8

 

PhD students

Name, Surname Title Project No
Inga Jonāne

Research of local structures and thermochromic properties of CuMoO4 and CuMoxW1-xO4 using x-ray absorption spectroscopy  

SJZ/2017/5
Andris Antuzevičs Structure and properties of S-state ions in SrF2 nanoparticles   SJZ/2017/2
Edgars Butanovs Impact of metal nanoparticle plasmon effects on photoelectric properties of hybrid nanowire photoresistors   SJZ/2017/1
Aleksejs Zolotarjovs Dependence of the up-converted luminescence properties of individual nanoparticles on agglomeration and position   SJZ/2017/12
Arturs Cintiņš Analysis of multiple iron phase transitions by X-ray absorption spectroscopy   SJZ/2017/14
Aleksandrs Platoņenko Ab initio modeling of F-centres in pure and with Ce3+ activated β-NaYF4 crystal   SJZ/2017/3
Mārtiņš Zubkins AZO thin film production using reactive HIPIMS   SJZ/2017/4
Ivita Bite Research of electric properties of transition metal oxide nanoparticles and their application in ReRAM devices   SJZ/2017/11
Jeļena Miķelsone Development of practically usable photoresist for holographic recording with 532 nm laser   SJZ/2017/7

Young scientists

 

Name, Surname Title Project No
Aivars Vembris Plasmon-induced changes in pyranylidene derivative spontaneous emission   SJZ/2016/1
Dmitrijs Bočarovs Calculations of Cu3N and ZnO using molecular dynamics from first principles   SJZ/2016/9
Roberts Zabels Improving the structure of micro-mechanical properties of tribological a-C/Cu nanocomposite coatings by introducing Ti, Nb, Mo, Cr, etc. additives SJZ/2016/11
Mārtiņš Vanags Optimization of Fe2O3 thin film electrogalvanization method to increase photo activity   SJZ/2016/14
Marija Dunce Luminescence and ferroelectric properties in Er doped unleaded multifunctional Na0.5Bi0.5TiO3 based materials   SJZ/2016/21
Uģis Gertners Application of interference lithography in the process of obtaining diffractive planar optical elements   SJZ/2016/7
Edgars Nitišs Orientation of organic materials in electro-optical waveguide device   SJZ/2016/26
Jurģis Grūbe New materials for infrared light visualization   SJZ/2016/27

 

PhD students

Name, Surname Title Project No
Kaspars Pudžs Development of a prototype for organic IR radiation sensor   SJZ/2016/2
Andris Antuzevičs Spectroscopic properties of oxyfluoride glass matrices and their ceramics deactivated by gadolinium and europium   SJZ/2016/3
Edgars Butanovs Development of photodetectors for transition metal chalcogenide hybrid nanostructures   SJZ/2016/6
Arturs Bundulis Research on the spectral dependence of the Kerr and two-photon absorption effects of organic materials   SJZ/2016/10
Aleksejs Zolotarjovs Acquisition and research of PEO coatings for dosimetry applications   SJZ/2016/12
Aleksandrs Platoņenko Magnetic FePt Nanoparticles as a Catalyst for Carbon Nanotube Synthesis   SJZ/2016/17
Raitis Gržibovskis Dependence of organic thin film surface potential on metal electrode output performance in Kelvin probe measurements   SJZ/2016/20

 

MA students

Name, Surname Title Project No
Katrīna Laganovska Modeling of lanthanide ion luminescence spectra in oxide materials   SJZ/2016/15
Elza Līna Liniņa Investigation of EO organic material orientation dynamics using parallel-plate electrodes   SJZ/2016/22

 

Young scientists

 

Name, Surname Title Project No
Dmitrijs Bočarovs Study of negative thermal expansion of ScF3 using molecular dynamics from first principles   SJZ2015/6
Jurģis Grūbe Improvement of NaLaF4 material for conversion of infrared light in blue and ultraviolet light   SJZ2015/23
Edgars Nitišs Studies of hybrid TiO2/polymer waveguides  SJZ2015/15
Krišjānis Šmits New infrared luminescent materials for practical applications  SJZ2015/25
Aivars Vembris Development of organic solid state laser with low excitation energy  SJZ2015/12
Roberts Zabels Investigation of structure and deformation processes in amorphous carbon/metal nanocomposites for antifriction applications   SJZ2015/24

 

PhD students

Name, Surname Title Project No
Andris Antuzevičs Local structure of Gd3+ paramagnetic probe in glass matrices containing fluoride nanocrystallites   SJZ2015/1
Aleksejs Gopejenko First principle calculations of lead zirconate titanate atomic and electronic properties  SJZ2015/11
Raitis Gržibovskis Study of bounding surface between two organic substances with photoemission quantum yield spectroscopy method  SJZ2015/20
Jeļena Miķelsone Development of direct recording photoresist on the basis of epoxy polymer  SJZ2015/22
Kaspars Pudžs Study of bounding surface between two organic substances with photoemission quantum yield spectroscopy method  SJZ2015/13

 

MA students

Name, Surname Title Project No
Arturs Bundulis Determination of third-order dielectric permeability of organic materials by Z-scan method   SJZ2015/16
Aleksejs Zolotarjovs Synthesis of perspective coatings on metal surfaces   SJZ2015/21